October 1, 2026

Pure Cashmere Clutch The Row Banana Bag

The Row Bags Under 1500 Dollars: The Real Entry Point

Almost everyone assumes The Row begins somewhere north of three thousand dollars. The coverage lives at that level, because the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. In practice the floor is a great deal lower. On observed 2026 market prices the line begins at $590, and there is a genuine shelf of the row bags between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. At this level you surrender size and, usually, material weight, while keeping the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. What follows maps the shelf plainly, gives the observed prices, and marks the point where it stops being good value.

What the Entry Shelf Really Is

The sub-$1,500 group is neither a diffusion line nor a separate label, and that is the first point to grasp. They are catalogue pieces sold next to the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. The trade-off is almost entirely one of scale and material rather than of standards. No large structured calfskin bag exists at this price anywhere in the current line-up, so what is on offer is either physically smaller or made in one of the house’s lighter materials. It is an honest exchange, not a compromise, and it explains row margaux why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. The shelf is shallow as a result — go past $1,500 and prices climb quickly through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.

The Full Shelf Under 1,500 Dollars, Priced

Below is the shelf as observed in 2026, arranged from the least expensive upward. Read every figure as a market observation rather than an official tariff, since the brand publishes no master price list and stockists differ. Stock moves across sizes and colourways, which means a model listed here may be temporarily unavailable while still being in the line. Two entries carry a second price because another size has been observed at that figure. Anything you find dramatically below these numbers is not a discount but a warning sign, and that logic applies to every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. Shopping by function rather than budget? Read the right-hand column first.

Style Observed 2026 price Format
Double Travel Wallet $590 A flat wallet, and the cheapest way into the brand
Boone Tote $900 A light tote in the smaller size
Cecily Mini Tote $950 Mini tote, hand-carried
Ray Pouch $950 / $1,100 Zip pouch, two sizes observed
Large Boone Tote $950 The bigger Boone body
Travel Pouch $990 A flat travel case
Sally $1,000 A small bag, and the first four-figure step
90’s Bag $1,090 Soft shoulder bag; one of the signature silhouettes
Brian Tote $1,100 / $1,200 The tote, observed in two sizes
Mini Barn Tote $1,200 Compact tote
N/S Park Crossbody $1,290 The Park family’s crossbody
Lori $1,350 The shoulder bag
Rene Crossbody $1,350 Crossbody
Half Moon $1,390 The crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in
Squared Compact Clutch $1,390 A structured compact clutch
Idaho $1,420 A top handle; the XL version observed at $1,690
90’s Shoulder $1,450 The shoulder cut of the 90’s silhouette

If You Are After a Bag, Not an Accessory

Pouches, wallets and mini formats make up half the shelf, so the question worth asking is which of these works as a daily handbag. On the observed line-up, three answers stand out. The Half Moon at $1,390 is the strongest, because it is a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, since published measurements conflict between sources. One stockist has been observed listing a leather variant of the same bag at $1,690, a reminder of how quickly the material step lifts you off this shelf. The 90’s Bag at $1,090 is the other genuine handbag at entry level, and it carries one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. The Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200, along with the Boone pair at $900 and $950, handle the carry-everything role for less money, if a tote works for you.

If the Smallest Sensible Step Is the Goal

Some buyers want the construction rather than the silhouette, which is a perfectly legitimate reason to start at the very bottom. For the least money the brand asks for anything, the Double Travel Wallet at $590 puts the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing in your hand. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 do the same job with a little more presence, and both live inside larger bags comfortably. Sally at $1,000 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 arrive at the point where a small object starts to behave like a bag. None of these will be mistaken for a Margaux, and none of them carry the resale profile that the signature shapes do. What they buy is direct experience of the material standard before committing four or five thousand dollars to a row bag you have only seen photographed.

Where the Money Is Going at This Level

It is worth knowing what the money funds under $1,500, since the answer is not the same as at the top of the range. The construction standards do not change: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. What does change is the quantity and grade of material, and the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel requires. That explains how a pouch and a large structured top-handle can come out of the same workshop discipline and sit four thousand dollars apart. The points below set out the practical consequences for a first purchase. None of them are deal-breakers; they are simply what the entry shelf is.

  • Smaller formats carry less hardware, and hardware is where much of the cost sits on the bigger bags
  • Lighter materials wear less well over time than structured calfskin
  • Non-leather constructions — canvas, nylon, sisal — are the least tolerant of water and wear
  • The structural signature is harder to read on small bags, since they hold shape less dramatically
  • Later on, seasonal colours discount hardest, and that holds at every price point in the range

How the Entry Shelf Performs Secondhand

Many buyers come to this brand because of resale, which is why the subject deserves a straight answer rather than a sales pitch. The Row recorded 97% brand-level value retention in the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report, crossing into the top tier for the first time and placing behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Beneath the brand number sit the Half Moon shoulder at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. Separately, the 90’s Bag has been flagged as a riser, reported eBay search volume being up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. All of it describes observed market behaviour rather than investment advice, and the strength is narrowly concentrated: black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holds value, while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. Two of the strongest results on record therefore sit on or close to this shelf, which is rare for an entry tier.

A Sequence Worth Following

If this is your first approach to the range, sequence matters more than budget does. The mistake is buying the cheapest thing available and concluding the brand is overpriced, because a $590 wallet cannot demonstrate what a structured bag does. A better route begins with function, tests the silhouette against your actual carry, and only then looks at the number. Buying new from the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer takes authentication risk off the table, and that is worth something at this price. Buying secondhand, stick to the platforms that authenticate in hand and stay sceptical of anything far below the figures above. Below is the order that produces the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.

  1. Start by fixing the format — tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
  2. Take only the entries in that format from the table above onto your shortlist
  3. Handle one in a boutique or stockist if you can, since these bags photograph badly
  4. Go with black or a neutral if resale matters to you in any way
  5. Buy new at this level unless the secondhand saving is genuinely large
  6. Take a price in the low hundreds as a counterfeit signal instead of a bargain

instagram · FACEBOOK · TWITTER

FOLLOW ALONG @humkE.group

All the pretty on the daily:

@humke.group